buttonblgrey_fdllogo.jpg (3089 bytes)


CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following is the composite list from all of the towns in the county attributed to the 26th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment. Names are listed in order by company. Records are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

TWENTY-SIXTH WISCONSIN INFANTRY

Co. E Altman, Alois City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Arndt, Karl City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Arnold, Joseph City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Berg, Lausens Town of Calumet
Co. E Bergen, Charles C. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Berume, Carl City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Breger, Rudolph City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Brown, John City of Fond du Lac, Fourth Ward
Co. E Brown, S--- Town of Byron
Co. E Brown, Xavier City of Fond du Lac, Fourth Ward
Co. E Capfer, Agus Town of Fond du Lac
Co. E Cronk, Andrew Town of Lamartine
Co. E Czamecki, Walendi City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Diener, Henry City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Eichmeier, Adolph City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Flammang, Henry Town of Calumet
Co. E Flemming, Henry City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Fox, Morris City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Gaeibatz, Reinhard City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Glatzel, Paul City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Haertle, Mathias City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Hagan, John F. City of Fond du Lac, Fourth Ward
Co. E Hageman, Christian City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Hammond, Paul Town of Calumet
Co. E Hannang, Paul City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Hartly, Matthias Town of Calumet
Co. E Hermann, Charles Town of Fond du Lac
Co. E Herzon, Heinrich City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Hilgert, Jacob City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Huebsaamen, Philip Town of Calumet
Co. E Jenner, Nicholas City of Fond du Lac, Fourth Ward
Co. E Kefer, Fred City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Kettler, Anton Capt. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Kiefer, Nicholas City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Knein, Francois Town of Empire
Co. E Knolle, Albin City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Krasuer, William E. A. Town of Byron
Co. E Krause, George City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Krause, Reinhold City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Krauser, Reinhold Town of Friendship
Co. E Krueger, August City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Kruger, Augustus F. Town of Waupun
Co. E Laukow, Fred City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Lindemerth, Herman City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Ludthe, August City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Meier, Heinrich City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Meyer, Charles J. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Miller, Adolph Town of Fond du Lac
Co. E Miller, George Town of Fond du Lac
Co. E Ostertag, John City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Rosendale, William Town of Friendship
Co. E Rosenthal, William City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Rossman, Hans City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Ruebsaman, Carl City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Rumpel, Christian Town of Fond du Lac
Co. E Sall, Frederick City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Schafers, Charles Town of Forest
Co. E Schiller, John Town of Calumet
Co. E Schmeds, Joseph Town of Taycheedah
Co. E Schmidt, Carl City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schmidt, William City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schmitz, Joseph City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schneider, Magnus City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schneider, Magnusser Town of Calumet
Co. E Schriedr, Philip Town of Empire
Co. E Schueler, Frtiz City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schueler, John City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Schur, John City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Shaffer, Charles Town of Empire
Co. E Sililien, George Town of Calumet
Co. E Smith, William Town of Lamartine
Co. E Snow, John Town of Lamartine
Co. E Snyder, Matthias Town of Calumet
Co. E Snyder, Nicholas Town of Taycheedah
Co. E Sporer, John City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Stauber, Joseph City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Steer, Charles City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Stengel, August City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Temke, Fritz City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Thuerwachter, Michael City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Ueheling, Frank Town of Lamartine
Co. E Waskuwisk, John City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Wildfang, Ernst City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. E Winklemann, Christ City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Witzel, Frederick Town of Empire
Co. E Woetzel, Charles City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Wohlgemuth, Rudolph Town of Lamartine
Co. E Wolle, Ferdinand City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Zappel, August City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Zech, Joseph A. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Co. E Zipp, Philip City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Co. F Buechner, Casper City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Fischer, William City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Hubatzschek, Robert City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Nicolai, Charles City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Pmerick, John City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Reickart, John City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Romeg, Henry City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Stange, William City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Co. F Vogt, Anton City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.