buttonblgrey_fdllogo.jpg (3089 bytes)


CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following is the composite list from all of the towns in the county attributed to other Wisconsin and non-Wisconsin Regiments. Names are listed in order by company. Records are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

OTHER WISCONSIN REGIMENTS

NA NA Hamilton, Charles S. Maj. Gen City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
4th Inf Co. E Rivenburg, Charles F. City of Ripon, Second Ward
4th Inf Co. K. McGee, Chas. City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
11th Inf Co. E Sage, Philo B. Town of Ripon
11th Inf Co. I Laughlin, L. D. Town of Metomen
11th Inf Co. I Myer, Nicholas Jr. Town of Metomen
12th Inf Co. D Cosentine, John T. Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Gorden, Henry M. Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Nash, Edwin Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Norton, Vinal W. Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Rand, Philander Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Senn, Andrew Town of Ashford
12th Inf Co. D Turner, Caleb Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. D Wheeler, Frank B. Town of Auburn
12th Inf Co. I Higbee, Albert E. Town of Fond du Lac
12th Inf Co. K Rand, Philander Town of Auburn
12th Inf NA Carey, Angie B. Surgeon City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
13th Inf Co. B McLain, Daniel Town of Springvale
15th Inf Co. C Hall, Harvey Town of Eldorado
15th Inf Co. C Stephens, John Town of Eldorado
15th Inf Co. D Fielastad, Martin E. City of Waupun, North Ward
15th Inf Co. D Fleck, Christian City of Waupun, North Ward
15th Inf Co. D Gassman, Fin City of Waupun, North Ward
15th Inf Co. D Schow, Christian City of Waupun, North Ward
15th Inf Co. D Schow, Even City of Waupun, North Ward
16th Inf NA Vincent, John Musician City of Ripon, Second Ward
24th Inf Unk Story, Isaac M. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
25th Inf Co. B Hall, John W. Town of Osceola
27th Inf Co. B Monk, William Town of Forest
27th Inf Co. B Rogers, James Town of Forest
27th Inf Co. B Sabins, Era B. Town of Forest
27th Inf Co. B Silver, O. H. Town of Forest
Milw Cav Unk Boerkardh, Christopher City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Milw Cav Unk Feldlrappe, H. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Milw Cav Unk Kecker, Fritz City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Milw Cav Unk Kresler, Fred City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Milw Cav Unk Rabe, Henry City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Milw Cav Unk Veit, Frank City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Unk Unk Burnett, James A. Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Camens, Nelson Town of Lamartine
Unk Unk Childs, Abram Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Childs, Bordman Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Conroy, Dennis City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Unk Unk Douglas, William Town of Calumet
Unk Unk Dyer, John Town of Byron
Unk Unk Everling, Lewis Town of Lamartine
Unk Unk Hall, Lyman City of Ripon, Second Ward
Unk Unk Hecker, Augustus City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Unk Unk Hyde, Ransom Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Lake, John Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Lake, William B. Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Lawrence, Lemuel City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
Unk Unk Miller, Amos H. Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Miller, Dlaus Town of Auburn
Unk Unk North, Charles Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Portz, Christian Town of Calumet
Unk Unk Russell, Rowland City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Unk Unk Share, James Town of Lamartine
Unk Unk Sischo, Belgin Town of Auburn
Unk Unk Smith, Frederick Town of Metomen
Unk Unk Smith, William Town of Metomen
Unk Unk Tanner, Charles City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
Unk Unk Tyler, Asher Town of Waupun
Unk Unk Williams, Demarieus Town of Auburn

NON-WISCONSIN REGIMENTS

8th Ill Inf Unk Pfeiffer, Henry City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
13th Ill Cav Unk Beehand, Adolph Town of Taycheedah
28th Ill Inf Co. C Henzlit, A. S. City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
28th Ill Inf Co. C Pennock, J. P. City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
58th Ill Inf Co. G Foster, Asa City of Fond du Lac, Third Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Baker, Henry City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Black, William City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Fadden, O. A. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Foster, Ezra B. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Mouk, John City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Pottis, Washington L. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Rathbone, Evert City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Smith, Otto City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
58th Ill Inf Unk Spore, S. C. City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
Ill Vol Unk Eekel, Frederick City of Fond du Lac, Fifth Ward
Ill Cav Unk Inbret, Inlian Town of Friendship
Ill Regt Unk Baker, Joseph Town of Rosendale
17th Mo Inf Co. H Konitz, Louis City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
17th Mo Inf Co. H Snell, Charles City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward
6th US Inf Unk Potter, James G. 1st Lieut. City of Fond du Lac, First Ward
12th US Inf Unk Hall, James Town of Forest
15th US Inf Co. C Rush, James City of Fond du Lac, First Ward

5th US Art

NA Zeng, Anton Town of Calumet
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.