CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following names were recorded by ward in the city of Fond du Lac in order of regiment and company. These lists are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

TOWN AND CITY OF FOND DU LAC (1)

Credited to the Town of Fond du Lac

Krake, Delos Col. 1st Inf Co. A
Gates, Geo. R. 1st Inf Co. I
Wilson, Perley 1st Inf Co. I
Ackley, Charles W. 1st Inf Co. K
Baker, Frank 1st Inf Co. K
Bower, John B. 1st Inf Co. K
Brand, O. F. 1st Inf Co. K
Breed, Andrew 1st Inf Co. K
Brush, Augustus 1st Inf Co. K
Chapman, C. H. 1st Inf Co. K
Clark, George Henry 1st Inf Co. K
Green, T. H. Capt. 1st Inf Co. K
Hyde, G. W. 1st Inf Co. K
Hyde, W. T. 1st Inf Co. K
Klock, Cris. Capt. 1st Inf Co. K
Klock, George 1st Inf Co. K
Lowe, William 1st Inf Co. K
Martin, Patrick 1st Inf Co. K
Pier, C. K. Col. 1st Inf Co. K
Seymore, John J. 1st Inf Co. K
Strader, Henry 1st Inf Co. K
Wheelwright, William 1st Inf Co. K
Nichols, Stephen 3rd Inf Co. A
Tanner, Frank 3rd Inf Co. A
Tanner, George W. 3rd Inf Co. A
Dolan, William 5th Inf Co. C
Felton, Edward 5th Inf Co. C
Green, Alfred M. 5th Inf Co. C
Hart, David 5th Inf Co. C
Haywood, Dwight 5th Inf Co. C
Marco, Isadore 5th Inf Co. C
Weymier, John 6th Inf Co. E
Higbee, Albert E. 12th Inf Co. I
Clendening, Alexander 14th Inf Co. A
Colms, W. D. 14th Inf Co. A
Elderedge, D. 14th Inf Co. A
Hatcher, Thomas 14th Inf Co. A
King, Joseph, Jr. 14th Inf Co. A
Powers, B. H. 14th Inf Co. A
Powers, James 14th Inf Co. A
Seymore, H. H. 14th Inf Co. A
Simpson, William A. 14th Inf Co. A
Steady, Frederick 14th Inf Co. A
Wilcox, W. W. 14th Inf Co. A
---, Alexander 14th Inf Co. F
Busch, D. C. 14th Inf Co. H
Perguay, John 14th Inf Co. H
Powers, M. H. 14th Inf Co. H
Titus, William 14th Inf Co. K
Robinson, George 17th Inf Co. C
Hamel, D. 17th Inf Co. C ?
Cribner, Henry 17th Inf Co. K
Williams, A. H. 18th Inf Co. A
Whitford, Denis 18th Inf Unk
Gibson, Andrew 19th Inf Unk
Ackerman, David 21st Inf Co. A
Jangaw, J. 21st Inf Co. A
Marco, Frank 21st Inf Co. A
Rendo, Moses 21st Inf Co. A
Schoolcraft, Miles 21st Inf Co. A
Brown, John 21st Inf Co. F
Dibble, Theron 21st Inf Co. F
Frost, Wesley 21st Inf Co. F
Peck, Virgil 21st Inf Co. F
Ackerman, H. 21st Inf Co. H
Dunn, Edward 21st Inf Co. H
Fronthouse, Thomas 21st Inf Co. H
Gaeha, Eugene 21st Inf Co. H
Gilman, John 21st Inf Co. H
Hall, Silas P. 21st Inf Co. H
Harding, William 21st Inf Co. H
Horton, Richard S. 21st Inf Co. H
Hyde, Andrew J. 21st Inf Co. H
Hyde, Joseph N. 21st Inf Co. H
Johnson, John 21st Inf Co. H
Lyman, Thomas 21st Inf Co. H
Meeker, Irvin 21st Inf Co. H
Melody, John 21st Inf Co. H
Mitchel, John B. 21st Inf Co. H
Perkins, Thomas 21st Inf Co. H
Powell, Benjamin 21st Inf Co. H
Steffen, James W. 21st Inf Co. H
Capfer, Agus 26th Inf Co. E
Hermann, Charles 26th Inf Co. E
Miller, Adolph 26th Inf Co. E
Miller, George 26th Inf Co. E
Rumpel, Christian 26th Inf Co. E
Beasted, Augustus 32nd Inf Co. A
Chase, George 32nd Inf Co. A
Crofoot, E. B. Lieut. 32nd Inf Co. A
Crofoot, E. L. 32nd Inf Co. A
Demar, Stephen 32nd Inf Co. A
Klock, John Capt. 32nd Inf Co. A
Murter, Robert H. 32nd Inf Co. A
Pedix, James 32nd Inf Co. A
Tripp, John 32nd Inf Co. A
Galland, Joseph 32nd Inf Co. H
King, George W. Lieut. 32nd Inf Co. H
Martin, George 32nd Inf Co. H
Arnold, Herbert T. 35th Inf Co. B
Clark, Henry 35th Inf Co. B
Davis, Clark 35th Inf Co. B
Esterbrooks, Elisha 35th Inf Co. B
Fry, Lewis 35th Inf Co. B
Hitsman, Adam 35th Inf Co. B
Hyde, Abel 35th Inf Co. B
Mathers, John 35th Inf Co. B
Mitchell, Frederick 35th Inf Co. B
Odekirk, Edward P. 35th Inf Co. B
Odekirk, Joseph A. 35th Inf Co. B
Oldekirk, Perry 35th Inf Co. B
Oulson, John 35th Inf Co. B
Raston, Charles 35th Inf Co. B
Shay, John E. 35th Inf Co. B
St. John, F. R. 1st Lieut. 35th Inf Co. B
Steady, Henry 35th Inf Co. B
Titus, William 35th Inf Co. B
Warner, John 35th Inf Co. B
Bennett, John H. 35th Inf Co. I
Bennett, William 35th Inf Co. I
Curran, James W. 35th Inf Co. I
Everdell, Lyman P. Capt. 35th Inf Co. I
Ferguson, Silas 35th Inf Co. I
Flood, John 35th Inf Co. I
Hammer, Jarus 35th Inf Co. I
Hart, Richard H. 35th Inf Co. I
Helgerl, Jacob 35th Inf Co. I
Hotaling, Stephen 35th Inf Co. I
Kreeville, Thomas 35th Inf Co. I
Lawry, Eugene M. 35th Inf Co. I
Longstreet, Henry L. 35th Inf Co. I
Stringland, Charles T. 35th Inf Co. I
Crites, Jonas 36th Inf Co. G
Gearhart, Matthew 36th Inf Co. G
Horton, John 36th Inf Co. G
Horton, William 36th Inf Co. G
Kommers, Peter 36th Inf Co. G
Lindley, Reuben Capt. 36th Inf Co. G
Malthouse, James 36th Inf Co. G
Roswell, Rona B. 36th Inf Co. G
Rundell, Elias A. 36th Inf Co. G
Stone, Wilber 36th Inf Co. G
Willis, David B. 36th Inf Co. G
Erd, Joseph 37th Inf Co. B
Schreiler, Jacob 37th Inf Co. B
Andrews, James E. 37th Inf Co. G
Thomas, Freeman 37th Inf Co. G
Ehle, Edward H. Sergt. 37th Inf Co. H
Schusten [Schuster], Christian 37th Inf Co. H
Maxim, Zenas 37th Inf Co. I
Adams, Hackley 38th Inf Co. A
Ames, John 38th Inf Co. A
Andrews, John P. 38th Inf Co. A
Aures, Geo. 38th Inf Co. A
Besau, Martin 38th Inf Co. A
Burch, Isaac Maj. 38th Inf Co. A
Carpenter, Charles T. 38th Inf Co. A
Chase, Henry A. 38th Inf Co. A
Childs, Charles F. 38th Inf Co. A
Cummings, Nelson 38th Inf Co. A
Hull, Lyman 38th Inf Co. A
Hutchinson, John W. 38th Inf Co. A
Jewell, John V. 38th Inf Co. A
Little, Egbert H. Lieut. 38th Inf Co. A
Odekirk, Edward T. 38th Inf Co. A
Pier, C. K. Col. 38th Inf Co. A
Prudent, Henry R. 38th Inf Co. A
Ramsey, George W. 38th Inf Co. A
Randell, Gilbert A. 38th Inf Co. A
Ribbs, Delancy B. 38th Inf Co. A
Sackett, Freeman H. 38th Inf Co. A
Sears, Charles E. 38th Inf Co. A
Soper, Henry M. 38th Inf Co. A
Stewart, William J. 38th Inf Co. A
Tallmadge, Henry F. F. 38th Inf Co. A
Waters, Ela C. 38th Inf Co. A
Wells, Jonn M. 38th Inf Co. A
Whitney, Elias J. 38th Inf Co. A
Hammer, George 38th Inf Co. F
Pride, Erasmus W. Capt. 38th Inf Co. F
Edgerton, Charles F. 1st Cav Co. B
Felton, Walter G. 1st Cav Co. B
Kendall, Alden P. 1st Cav Co. B
Coleman, Elihu 1st Cav Co. G
Turner, John A. 1st Cav Co. K
Kerns, James 2nd Cav Co. A
Simpson, Gohn [John ?] G. 2nd Cav Co. A
Taber, Benjamin H. 2nd Cav Co. A
Woods, Thomas Jr. 2nd Cav Co. A
Woods, William 2nd Cav Co. A

Credited to City of Fond du Lac, First Ward

Arnold, Millard 1st Inf Co. K
DeGroat C. H. Col. 1st Inf Co. K
Farr, Freeman H. 1st Inf Co. K
Kellogg, Charles 1st Inf Co. K
Murray, Patrick 1st Inf Co. K
Rundell, Abram 1st Inf Co. K
Rundell, Peter 1st Inf Co. K
Russell, George J. 1st Inf Co. K
Scott, Gustavus A. 1st Inf Co. K
St. John, F. R. Lieut. 1st Inf Co. K
Stewart, George 1st Inf Co. K
Stone, Henry Capt. 1st Inf Co. K
Wood, J. B. 1st Inf Co. K
Bradley, John 3rd Inf Co. A
Harrison, William 3rd Inf Co. D
McGee, Chas. 4th Inf Co. K.
Brown, Edwin A. Capt. 6th Inf Co. E
Bulzer, J. L. 6th Inf Co. E
Green, S. P. 6th Inf Co. E
Raymond, Platt J. 5th Inf Co. E
Reader, Altert W. Lieut. 6th Inf Co. E
Driggs, George 8th Inf Unk
Risch, Michael 9th Inf Co. C
Carey, Angie B. 12th Inf Surg
Conklin, James T. 14th Inf Q. M.
Ward, Delos 14th Inf Asst Q. M.
Beers, Charles 14th Inf Co. A
Drake, David A. 14th Inf Co. A
Drake, Leonard 14th Inf Co. A
Durand, Henry Lieut 14th Inf Co. A
Ferris, Eddy F. Col. 14th Inf Co. A
Frost, J. V. Capt. 14th Inf Co. A
Hammond, James 14th Inf Co. A
Jackson, Charles W. 14th Inf Co. A
Jesse, Geo. 14th Inf Co. A
Longstaff, Robert 14th Inf Co. A
Mascraft, E. G. 14th Inf Co. A
Powers, Henry W. 14th Inf Co. A
Ribble, Chas. 14th Inf Co. A
Ribble, Francis J. 14th Inf Co. A
Ribble, Orlando J. 14th Inf Co. A
Spafford, Charles 14th Inf Co. A
Thompson, Obadiah 14th Inf Co. A
Waller, John A. 14th Inf Co. A
Ward, Lyman M. Col. 14th Inf Co. A
West, H. C. 14th Inf Co. A
Jones, Samuel 14th Inf Co. G
Hathaway, Washington 14th Inf Co. H.
Mead, E. P. 14th Inf Co. H.
Bell, J. W. 14th Inf Co. I
St. John, Sanford M. 14th Inf Co. K
Track, Morich 14th Inf Unk
Boardman, John 17th Inf Co. C.
Bulger, Joseph 17th Inf Co. C.
Condy, James 17th Inf Co. C.
Devlin, Joseph 17th Inf Co. C.
Harinor, Thomas 17th Inf Co. C.
Jennings, Harry 17th Inf Co. C.
McDermot, William 17th Inf Co. C.
Meager, Patrick 17th Inf Co. C.
Moughlin, Patrick 17th Inf Co. C.
Nelson, F. 17th Inf Co. C.
O'Brien, Anthony 17th Inf Co. C.
O'Kane, Simon Capt. 17th Inf Co. C.
Racroft, John 17th Inf Co. C.
Rogers, Felix 17th Inf Co. C.
Ruycraft, John 17th Inf Co. C.
Sayre, Nathan 17th Inf Co. C.
Shea, John 17th Inf Co. C.
Nowell, John 19th Inf Co. K
Seaman, Silas C. 19th Inf Co. K
Barrett, George 20th Inf Co. K
Hofer, George 20th Inf Unk
Sherwood, Aaron 21st Inf Co. A
Smith Thomas 21st Inf Co. A
Camisky, Frank 21st Inf Co. F
Cary, Hugh 21st Inf Co. F
Potter, William W. 21st Inf Co. F
Bergin, Charles 21st Inf Co. H.
Bodine, William 21st Inf Co. H.
Burrows, George Capt. 21st Inf Co. H.
Cole, Benjamin 21st Inf Co. H.
Lock, David 21st Inf Co. H.
Regan, Timothy 21st Inf Co. H.
Schoomasky, Frank 21st Inf Co. H.
Smith, Frederick 21st Inf Co. H.
Tate, J. 21st Inf Co. H.
Van Valkenburg, A. 21st Inf Co. H.
Arnold, Joseph 26th Inf Co. E
Diener, Henry 26th Inf Co. E
Kiefer, Nicholas 26th Inf Co. E
Knolle, Albin 26th Inf Co. E
Sall, Frederick 26th Inf Co. E
Steer, Charles 26th Inf Co. E
Thuerwachter, Michael 26th Inf Co. E
Waskuwisk, John 26th Inf Co. E
Wildfang, Ernst 26th Inf Co. E
Zipp, Philip 26th Inf Co. E
Beaver, George 2nd Cav Co. A
Docker, Henry 2nd Cav Co. A
Fox, Thomas 2nd Cav Co. A
Sherwood, Charles 2nd Cav Co. A
Bannister, Henry 3rd Cav Co. I
Henzlit, A. S. 28th Ill Inf Co. C
Pennock, J. P. 28th Ill Inf Co. C
Potter, James G. 1st Lieut. 6th US Inf Unk
Rush, James 15th US Inf Co. C
Lawrence, Lemuel Unk Unk

  Credited to City of Fond du Lac, Second Ward

Benton, Charles H. Capt. 1st Inf Co. K
Bryant, Thomas Capt. 1st Inf Co. K
Marshall, Charles E. 1st Inf Co. K
McGlachlin, Ed 1st Inf Co. K
Ro-s, W. B. 1st Inf Co. K
Ruth, Frank 1st Inf Co. K
Sawyer, R. M. Maj. 1st Inf Co. K
Lefferts, S. E. Q.M. 3rd Inf NA
Davids, Thomas 3rd Inf Co. A
Eberson, H. 3rd Inf Co. A
Lattimer, Carl 3rd Inf Co. A
Lord, Charles 3rd Inf Co. A
Opitz, Herman 3rd Inf Co. A
Welch, Anson 3rd Inf Co. A
Hubbard, J. F. 3rd Inf Co. G
Olsen, John 3rd Inf Co. G
Olsen, O. C. 3rd Inf Co. G
Post, Albert 3rd Inf Co. G
Essan, James 5th Inf Co. I
Goldsborough, R. S. 5th Inf Co. I
Kalk, John 5th Inf Co. I
Pfeiffer, Charles 5th Inf Co. I
Psuerger, B. H. 5th Inf Co. I
Psuerger, George 5th Inf Co. I
Smith, Asa 5th Inf Co. I
Bragg, Edward S. Brig. Gen. 6th Inf NA
Wadsworth, Abner H. 6th Inf NA
Kinttel, Adolph 6th Inf Co. B
Krebs, Bernard 6th Inf Co. E
Malroy, N. K. 6th Inf Co. E
Shusler, Andrew 6th Inf Co. E
Schulton, William 9th Inf Co. I
Baker, S. D. 14th Inf Co. A
Brecker, John 14th Inf Co. A
Peters, Sterling 14th Inf Co. A
Scott, A. J. 14th Inf Co. A
Thomas, James 14th Inf Co. A
Gorman, James 14th Inf Co. F
Pound, James 14th Inf Co. H
Ballman, John 17th Inf Co. C
Clark, Thomas 17th Inf Co. C
Davis, William 17th Inf Co. C
Doherty, Daniel 17th Inf Co. C
Mangan, Michael Capt. 17th Inf Co. C
McKane, Alexander 17th Inf Co. C
Reed, Samuel 17th Inf Co. C
Tanner, Henry 17th Inf Co. H
Lyon, W. T. 18th Inf Co. A
Doyle, Willis 19th Inf Co. A
McFadden, D. 19th Inf Co. D
Whitmore, James 19th Inf Co. G
Whitmore, Joseph 19th Inf Co. G
Carolin, S. J. Surgeon 21st Inf NA
Hamilton, H. C. Q.M. 21st Inf NA
Flint, King 21st Inf Co. A
Gibson, J. H. 21st Inf Co. F
Palmer, R. C. 21st Inf Co. F
Smith, William J. 21st Inf Co. F
Cole, B. M. 21st Inf Co. H
Fargo, William A. Capt. 21st Inf Co. H
Luck, David 21st Inf Co. H
Weber, John 21st Inf Co. H
Weber, W. H. 21st Inf Co. H
Story, Isaac M. 24th Inf Unk
Altman, Alois 26th Inf Co. E
Arndt, Karl 26th Inf Co. E
Bergen, Charles C. 26th Inf Co. E
Berume, Carl 26th Inf Co. E
Breger, Rudolph 26th Inf Co. E
Czamecki, Walendi 26th Inf Co. E
Eichmeier, Adolph 26th Inf Co. E
Flemming, Henry 26th Inf Co. E
Fox, Morris 26th Inf Co. E
Gaeibatz, Reinhard 26th Inf Co. E
Glatzel, Paul 26th Inf Co. E
Haertle, Mathias 26th Inf Co. E
Hageman, Christian 26th Inf Co. E
Hannang, Paul 26th Inf Co. E
Herzon, Heinrich 26th Inf Co. E
Hilgert, Jacob 26th Inf Co. E
Kefer, Fred 26th Inf Co. E
Kettler, Anton Capt. 26th Inf Co. E
Krause, George 26th Inf Co. E
Krause, Reinhold 26th Inf Co. E
Krueger, August 26th Inf Co. E
Laukow, Fred 26th Inf Co. E
Lindemerth, Herman 26th Inf Co. E
Ludthe, August 26th Inf Co. E
Meier, Heinrich 26th Inf Co. E
Meyer, Charles J. 26th Inf Co. E
Ostertag, John 26th Inf Co. E
Rosenthal, William 26th Inf Co. E
Rossman, Hans 26th Inf Co. E
Ruebsaman, Carl 26th Inf Co. E
Schmidt, Carl 26th Inf Co. E
Schmidt, William 26th Inf Co. E
Schmitz, Joseph 26th Inf Co. E
Schneider, Magnus 26th Inf Co. E
Schueler, Frtiz 26th Inf Co. E
Schueler, John 26th Inf Co. E
Schur, John 26th Inf Co. E
Sporer, John 26th Inf Co. E
Stauber, Joseph 26th Inf Co. E
Stengel, August 26th Inf Co. E
Temke, Fritz 26th Inf Co. E
Winklemann, Christ 26th Inf Co. E
Woetzel, Charles 26th Inf Co. E
Wolle, Ferdinand 26th Inf Co. E
Zappel, August 26th Inf Co. E
Zech, Joseph A. 26th Inf Co. E
Hayes, James 32nd Inf Co. A
Higgs, William 32nd Inf Co. A
Marshall, Robert 32nd Inf Co. A
Morrison, D. A. 32nd Inf Co. A
Comsky, Frank 32nd Inf Co. H
Dilley, James J. 32nd Inf Co. H
Dilly, James D. 32nd Inf Co. H
Hayes, James 32nd Inf Co. H
Mann, Horance E. 32nd Inf Co. H
Seeley, Miles 32nd Inf Co. H
Tucker, A. C. 32nd Inf Co. H
King, N. C. 2nd Cav Co. A
Stage, Fred 4th Cav Co. B
Boerkardh, Christopher Milw Cav Unk
Feldlrappe, H. Milw Cav Unk
Kecker, Fritz Milw Cav Unk
Kresler, Fred Milw Cav Unk
Rabe, Henry Milw Cav Unk
Veit, Frank Milw Cav Unk
Conroy, Dennis Unk Unk
Russell, Rowland Unk Unk
Pfeiffer, Henry 8th Ill Inf Unk
Baker, Henry 58th Ill Inf Unk
Black, William 58th Ill Inf Unk
Fadden, O. A. 58th Ill Inf Unk
Foster, Ezra B. 58th Ill Inf Unk
Mouk, John 58th Ill Inf Unk
Pottis, Washington L. 58th Ill Inf Unk
Rathbone, Evert 58th Ill Inf Unk
Smith, Otto 58th Ill Inf Unk
Spore, S. C. 58th Ill Inf Unk
Konitz, Louis 17th Mo Inf Co. H
Snell, Charles 17th Mo Inf Co. H
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.