buttonblgrey_fdllogo.jpg (3089 bytes)


CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following names were recorded for the town of Metomen in order of regiment and company. These lists are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

TOWN OF METOMEN

Parker, James 1st Inf Co. C
Redburg, Charles 3rd Inf Co. A
Redburg, Frank 3rd Inf Co. A
Washburn, Dennis 3rd Inf Co. A
Collins, H. M. 3rd Inf Co. D
Hall, Alphonso 3rd Inf Co. D
Laughlin, L. D. 11th Inf Co. I
Myer, Nicholas Jr. 11th Inf Co. I
Haley, Michael 14th Inf Unk
Bugbee, William 17th Inf Co. K
Tenney, Marshal 18th Inf Unk
Henrickson, John 20th Inf Co. H
Brown, John H. 32nd Inf Co. A
Bruce, John 32nd Inf Co. A
Carter, Harrison 32nd Inf Co. A
Fendry, Christoph 32nd Inf Co. A
Gibbs, Christopher 32nd Inf Co. A
Grapfe, William 32nd Inf Co. A
Holmes, Asa 32nd Inf Co. A
Mondwell, Charles 32nd Inf Co. A
Nelson, Rezin Jr. 32nd Inf Co. A
Priem, Christian 32nd Inf Co. A
Wightman, George 32nd Inf Co. A
Williams, Luke 32nd Inf Co. A
Behnker, Louis 32nd Inf Co. B
Bly, A. M. 32nd Inf Co. B
Brown, David 32nd Inf Co. B
Bugbee, Darius 32nd Inf Co. B
Bugbee, George 32nd Inf Co. B
Colcord, Thomas M. 32nd Inf Co. B
Comstock, Cornelius 32nd Inf Co. B
Frank, Martin 32nd Inf Co. B
Hickey, James 32nd Inf Co. B
Hitchcock, Dwight P. 32nd Inf Co. B
Ingles, Wesley 32nd Inf Co. B
Johnson, Stephen D. 32nd Inf Co. B
Loomis, Elcott B. 32nd Inf Co. B
Marsh, Canfield 32nd Inf Co. B
Marsh, Lyman 32nd Inf Co. B
Marsh, William 32nd Inf Co. B
Munn, Frank 32nd Inf Co. B
Osborn, J. W. 32nd Inf Co. B
Osborn, Thomas 32nd Inf Co. B
Parks, Eddy 32nd Inf Co. B
Patton, George 32nd Inf Co. B
Pearse, Edward 32nd Inf Co. B
Poach, William 32nd Inf Co. B
Rand, Henry 32nd Inf Co. B
Sanders, William 32nd Inf Co. B
Sheldon, B. F. 32nd Inf Co. B
Shoefelt, S. P. 32nd Inf Co. B
Smitrh, Barney 32nd Inf Co. B
Sumner, Joseph 32nd Inf Co. B
Webster, Girden 32nd Inf Co. B
Woodin, J. D. 32nd Inf Co. B
James, Lewis 1st Cav Co. I
Pride, Byron 1st Cav Co. I
Pride, Erasmus 1st Cav Co. I
Walras, Elisha 1st Cav Co. I
Dreker, Albert 1st Cav Co. K
Bugbee, William 1st Cav Unk
Parks, Joseph 1st Cav Unk
Parks, Otis 1st Cav Unk
Sanders, Parley 1st Cav Unk
Bisbee, Gurden 3rd Cav Co. C
Ely, Eugene 3rd Cav Co. C
Hayward, George 3rd Cav Co. C
Leach, Thomas 3rd Cav Co. C
Mann, Zenas 3rd Cav Co. C
Martin, Henry 3rd Cav Co. C
McPhail, John 3rd Cav Co. C
Nelson, Charles 3rd Cav Co. C
Shufelt, George 3rd Cav Co. C
Bremer, James 3rd Cav Co. H
Carter, G. W. 4th Cav Co. B
Crop, D. S. 4th Cav Co. B
Fletcher, Charles 4th Cav Co. B
Pride, Eugene 4th Cav Co. B
Runnals, Thomas 4th Cav Co. B
Wapon, James 4th Cav Co. B
Burdick, Harvey 3rd Batt Art NA
Carter, James 3rd Batt Art NA
Edgerton, Stafford 3rd Batt Art NA
Fitzpatrick, Patrick 3rd Batt Art NA
Strong, Dana 3rd Batt Art NA
Tempenden, Thomas 3rd Batt Art NA
Weymouth, Henry A. 3rd Batt Art NA
Smith, Frederick Unk Unk
Smith, William Unk Unk
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.