buttonblgrey_fdllogo.jpg (3089 bytes)


CIVIL WAR VETERANS
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin

 


The History of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, published in Chicago by theWestern Historical Company in 1880, listed the names of the men credited to each of the county's townships for their military service during the Civil War. The following names were recorded for the town of Waupun and for the north ward of the City of Waupun in order of regiment and company. These lists are presented as published despite numerous attribution and typographic errors.

TOWN AND CITY OF WAUPUN

Credited to the Town of Waupun

Hart, Lewis 1st Inf Co. I
Bardon, William E. 3rd Inf Co. D
Boyd, Henry 3rd Inf Co. D
Gee, Charles 3rd Inf Co. D
Gee, J. W. 3rd Inf Co. D
Gee, O. F. 3rd Inf Co. D
Gowan, John 3rd Inf Co. D
Mahoney, Andrew 3rd Inf Co. D
Williams, W. H. H. 3rd Inf Co. D
Wood, Lorenzo D. 3rd Inf Co. D
Babit, J. G. 10th Inf Co. K
Batterson, C. J. 10th Inf Co. K
Batterson, Lewis 10th Inf Co. K
Gilbritson, Ole 10th Inf Co. K
Hagenson, Nelf 10th Inf Co. K
Harrington, Jerome 10th Inf Co. K
Juleson, John 10th Inf Co. K
Miller, Philo H. 10th Inf Co. K
Snyder, John 10th Inf Co. K
Soper, Lyman 10th Inf Co. K
Durand, Platte 14th Inf Co. A
Drum, Patrick 17th Inf Co. D
Hibbard, Leander 18th Inf Co. A
Ferris, R. H. 19th Inf Co. H
Hill, Jeremiah 21st Inf Co. A
Patterson, Joesph 21st Inf Co. F
Smith, Alonzo 21st Inf Co. F
Kruger, Augustus F. 26th Inf Co. E
Beardsley, Leroy E. 32nd Inf Co. A
Brooks, Silas 32nd Inf Co. A
Colters, John 32nd Inf Co. A
Crane, Elliott 32nd Inf Co. A
Foote, John 32nd Inf Co. A
Foote, Washington 32nd Inf Co. A
Hart, Benjamin B. 32nd Inf Co. A
Hillibert, James J. 32nd Inf Co. A
Mapes, McKinsie 32nd Inf Co. A
Mott, Jonathan 32nd Inf Co. A
Plumley, Henry 32nd Inf Co. A
Plumley, Horace 32nd Inf Co. A
Town, James S. 32nd Inf Co. A
Wooden, John 32nd Inf Co. A
Burns, John C. 41st Inf Co. B
Butts, Ellis 41st Inf Co. B
Carrington, Prentice 41st Inf Co. B
Damonde, Romain K. 41st Inf Co. B
Hazen, Charles 41st Inf Co. B
McFarland, Bartholomew 41st Inf Co. B
Waldo, Charles F. 41st Inf Co. B
Welch, Lester 41st Inf Co. B
Whitman, James E. 41st Inf Co. B
Allen, Thomas F. 1st Cav Co. B
Blanchard, J. E. 1st Cav Co. B
Chapin, Henry 1st Cav Co. B
Gee, Hiram 1st Cav Co. B
Landon, Luther 1st Cav Co. B
Tyler, William H. 1st Cav Co. B
Woodworth, Nathan 1st Cav Co. B
Miller, Henry 1st Cav Co. D
Talbot, Jasper 1st Cav Co. H
Holmes, George 1st Cav Co. I
Perkins, O. Guy 9th Batt Lt Art NA
Tyler, Asher Unk Unk

Credited to the City of Waupun, North Ward

Althouse, Amasa W. 1st Regt Co. H
Sampey, Thomas 1st Regt Co. I
Pierce, Nathan D. 2nd Inf Co. A
Balcom, L. B. 3rd Inf Co. D
Dann, Theodore J. 3rd Inf Co. D
Harrington, J. B. 3rd Inf Co. D
Hotchkiss, Rowland 3rd Inf Co. D
McCauley, Denslow A. 3rd Inf Co. D
Oliver, Robert L. 3rd Inf Co. D
O'Rily, Thomas 3rd Inf Co. D
Schow, Gilbert 3rd Inf Co. D
Shelzberger, Fredrick 3rd Inf Co. D
Shier, John 3rd Inf Co. D
Smith, Barry 3rd Inf Co. D
Thompson, George W. 3rd Inf Co. D
Thomson, Edwin 3rd Inf Co. D
Whistler, Edward C. 3rd Inf Co. D
Wilks, Joseph 3rd Inf Co. D
Cobb, Nehemiah 10th Inf Co. K
Schow, Andrew 10th Inf Co. K
Young, George 10th Inf Co. K
Fielastad, Martin E. 15th Inf Co. D
Fleck, Christian 15th Inf Co. D
Gassman, Fin 15th Inf Co. D
Schow, Christian 15th Inf Co. D
Schow, Even 15th Inf Co. D
Cass, Amos 19th Inf Co. H
Conrad, Paul 19th Inf Co. H
Goodenough, Stillman 19th Inf Co. H
Goodenow, William 19th Inf Co. H
Laithe, Cromwell 19th Inf Co. H
Harding, Alfred A. 21st Inf Co. G
Hart, Daniel S. 21st Inf Unk
Bull, Martin B. 32nd Inf Co. A
Grandy, John H. 32nd Inf Co. A
Johnson, Seymour H. 32nd Inf Co. A
Olliver, Joseph W. 32nd Inf Co. A
Stephens, Henry 32nd Inf Co. A
Woodruff, George G. 1st Lieut. 32nd Inf Co. A
Beardsley, John S. 1st Cav Co. A
Ware, William P. 1st Cav Co. A
Cleavland, J. T. 1st Cav Co. B
Franklin, Rawson P. 1st Cav Co. B
Gee, Truman W. 1st Cav Co. B
Roberts, Charles H. 1st Cav Co. B
Grady, James 1st Cav Co. I
Blanchard, James A. 9th Batt Lt Art NA
Last updated 1/28/1999 This site represents an ongoing effort to collect information related to the history of Fond du Lac County. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716 (608) 221-1421.