header_auburn.jpg (12278 bytes) TOWN OF AUBURN
FOND DU LAC COUNTY

 

SECTION LIST | ALPHABETICAL LIST | NE QUARTER | SE QUARTER | SW QUARTER | NW QUARTER | FOND DU LAC CO PATENTS
  

FEDERAL LAND PATENTS
TOWN OF AUBURN - ALPHABETICAL LIST
from Federal Bureau of Land Management Database

PATENTEE NAME SIGNATURE DATE SEC/BLK ALIQUOT PTS ACRES DOCUMENT NR. ACCESSION NR.
Anderson, George 08/01/1849 3 NWNW 39.82 11344 WI1350__.278
Andrus, Simeon A 08/15/1849 8 NNE 80 11890 WI1360__.315
Appleton, John 03/01/1848 19 NWSE 40 5151 WI1230__.135
Armstrong, George S 09/01/1849 10 NWSW 49 12210 WI1370__.128
Baldwin, Jesse 05/12/1841 15 Lot 4 35.3 2132 WI1170__.030
Baldwin, Jesse 05/12/1841 31 SWNW 42.49 2131 WI1170__.029
Bashin, Bartholomy 02/22/1858 10 WNE 80 20009 WI1510__.241
Bashin, Bartholomy 02/22/1858 10 NWSE 40 20009 WI1510__.241
Bashin, Bartholomy 02/22/1858 10 Lot 2 35.1 20009 WI1510__.241
Bawman, Lewis 08/01/1849 23 SESE 40 11520 WI1350__.438
Boerger, Bernhard H 10/02/1854 13 NESE 40 16713 WI1440__.088
Brown, Charles E 08/01/1849 19 ESE 80 10302 WI1330__.252
Brown, Charles E 08/01/1849 19 SWSE 40 10302 WI1330__.252
Brown, Fayette S 09/01/1849 19 NWNE 40 12604 WI1380__.024
Brown, Gillen 10/02/1854 34 SSE 80 17109 WI1440__.434
Bryant, Thomas 09/15/1875 21 NESE 40 30741 WI1710__.060
Caspari, Anton 02/22/1858 13 SESE 40 19760 WI1510__.151
Childs, Moses 09/01/1848 28 SWSE 40 8547 WI1290__.477
Childs, Moses 09/01/1848 28 SESW 40 8547 WI1290__.477
Claughton, Charles 02/22/1858 3 SWSE 40 21017 WI1520__.271
Claughton, Charles 08/02/1852 3 NWSE 40 15369 WI1420__.361
Clifford, John 07/01/1861 9 NESE 40 26082 WI1610__.476
Coffin, Thomas A 11/07/1837 27 SW 160 1820 WI1160__.169
Cole, Andrew 02/22/1858 6 NWNE 40.5 20925 WI1520__.179
Cole, Andrew 08/02/1852 9 NWNE 40 15615 WI1430__.052
Cole, Moses D 10/02/1854 8 SENE 40 16234 WI1430__.252
Crouch, Ludim 09/01/1848 18 NW 160.51 7797 WI1280__.235
Crownhart, Charles 02/01/1848 7 WSW 79.21 6415 WI1250__.377
Crownhart, Charles 07/01/1848 19 ENW 80 7077 WI1270__.030
Crownhart, William 02/22/1858 2 ENW 79.53 21317 WI1530__.044
Darling, Keyes A 08/02/1852 5 NENE 38.73 15688 WI1430__.109
Denning, William H 08/10/1837 1 W1/2SW 80 1548 WI1150__.422
Denning, William H 08/10/1837 17 WNW 80 1548 WI1150__.422
Denning, William H 08/10/1837 18 ENE 80 1548 WI1150__.422
Denning, William H 08/10/1837 19 SW 163.36 1548 WI1150__.422
Doty, James D 11/07/1837 32 ENE 80 1811 WI1160__.160
Doty, James D 11/07/1837 32 SE 160 1811 WI1160__.160
Doty, James D 11/07/1837 33 ENW 80 1811 WI1160__.160
Doyle, Michael 02/22/1858 3 SWNE 40 19666 WI1510__.109
Doyle, Patrick 02/22/1858 3 NENE 39.91 20003 WI1510__.239
Dunn, Peter 08/02/1852 6 NENE 40.7 15557 WI1430__.003
Dyer, Martin 07/01/1848 29 NWNW 40 7235 WI1270__.188
Earl, Harvey B 08/01/1849 29 SNW 80 10581 WI1340__.031
Ellis, Albert G 11/07/1837 28 NW 160 1708 WI1160__.065
Etta, Andrew 02/22/1858 25 SWSE 40 18477 WI1500__.229
Fellenz, Matthias I 02/22/1858 13 SESW 40 22937 WI1560__.032
Fletcher, Nelson 08/01/1849 19 WNW 82.72 11655 WI1360__.074
Flinn, James 02/22/1858 3 NWNE 39.88 19499 WI1510__.053
Fox, John 11/07/1837 7 ENE 80 1803 WI1160__.153
Fox, John 11/07/1837 26 NE 160 1803 WI1160__.153
Fox, John 11/07/1837 28 WSW 80 1803 WI1160__.153
Fox, John 11/07/1837 33 WNW 80 1803 WI1160__.153
Fox, John 11/07/1837 33 S 320 1803 WI1160__.153
Frasier, William 02/22/1858 6 SENE 40 19797 WI1510__.164
Gage, Charles D 04/01/1856 34 SWNE 40 18581 WI1470__.400
Gage, Charles D 04/01/1856 34 NWSE 40 18581 WI1470__.400
Gourdin, Peter 11/07/1837 31 SE 160 1828 WI1160__.177
Griebeler, Michael 03/01/1850 25 SNE 80 14449 WI1410__.075
Griebeler, Michael 09/01/1849 25 ESE 80 12759 WI1380__.166
Griebeler, Michael 09/01/1849 25 NNE 80 12759 WI1380__.166
Griffiths, John 08/01/1849 2 WSE 80 11388 WI1350__.318
Griffiths, Richard R 08/01/1849 2 NWNE 39.87 11387 WI1350__.317
Guebler, Michal 10/02/1854 13 SNE 80 16712 WI1440__.087
Hamilton, John 08/01/1849 6 NWNW 35.29 11867 WI1360__.274
Heath, Consider 08/01/1849 6 SSW 78.1 11682 WI1360__.095
Heath, Consider 08/01/1849 21 SESW 40 11521 WI1350__.439
Heath, Consider 08/01/1849 21 WSW 80 11521 WI1350__.439
Heath, Consider 08/01/1849 30 WNE 80 11685 WI1360__.098
Heath, Consider 08/01/1849 30 SENE 40 11685 WI1360__.098
Hill, Roswell 08/01/1849 7 ENW 80 11167 WI1350__.106
Hill, Roswell 08/01/1849 7 NWNW 38.77 11167 WI1350__.106
Hill, Roswell 09/01/1848 7 ESW 80 8361 WI1290__.293
Holmes, William B 10/02/1854 8 SESW 40 15770 WI1430__.188
Howell, John 03/01/1848 18 WNE 18 4666 WI1220__.169
Irish, Stephen A 08/01/1849 36 NWNW 40 11287 WI1350__.222
Itte, Jacob H 04/10/1856 36 NENW 40 19875 WI1490__.171
James, John R 08/01/1849 4 NSE 80 10874 WI1340__.318
Kelly, Patrick 10/02/1854 9 NENW 40 16236 WI1430__.254
Ketcham, Egbert P 02/22/1858 15 SWNW 40 21347 WI1530__.074
Ketcham, Egbert P 02/22/1858 15 SWSW 40 21348 WI1530__.075
Ketter, Matthias 02/22/1858 36 SESW 40 19715 WI1510__.132
Knapp, Ambrose 09/01/1849 8 WNW 80 12182 WI1370__.104
Lansen, Mathias 11/02/1854 23 SNE 80 17268 WI1450__.052
Lausen, Adam 02/22/1858 13 SWSE 40 19759 WI1510__.150
Lehner, Richard 02/22/1858 15 NWNW 40 20657 WI1510__.468
Loomis, Austin R 02/22/1858 10 SWNW 40 19484 WI1510__.046
Lucas, James 02/22/1858 1 SENE 40 22752 WI1550__.369
Lynde, Patrick 02/22/1858 9 SENE 40 20215 WI1510__.320
Margrave, Thomas 11/07/1837 32 SW 160 1824 WI1160__.173
Marx, Peter 02/22/1858 13 NWSE 40 19714 WI1510__.131
Maxfield, Isaac 08/01/1849 23 NESE 40 11518 WI1350__.436
Maxfield, Isaac 08/01/1849 32 NNW 80 11519 WI1350__.437
Maxfield, Isaac 08/01/1849 32 NWNE 40 11519 WI1350__.437
Merrill, William C 10/02/1854 22 SWSW 40 16205 WI1430__.244
Merx, John 03/01/1858 14 WSE 80 24717 WI1590__.085
Miller, James M 08/01/1849 29 SESE 40 10940 WI1340__.383
Miller, John 08/01/1849 28 NESE 40 11303 WI1350__.238
Miller, John 09/01/1848 28 NESW 40 8548 WI1290__.478
Miller, John 09/01/1848 28 NWSE 40 8548 WI1290__.478
Millon, Patrick 10/02/1854 1 NENE 42.17 16322 WI1430__.298
Nelson, Jerome 10/02/1854 15 Lot 5 41 16202 WI1430__.242
Nigh, Stephen 08/01/1849 20 ESE 80 10407 WI1330__.357
North, Orinda E 08/01/1849 8 SWSW 40 10120 WI1330__.074
Oelig, Philipp 03/01/1850 17 NENW 40 14098 WI1400__.297
Oelig, Philipp 08/01/1849 17 SENW 40 11656 WI1360__.075
Olcott, Lucius 07/01/1848 18 SSE 80 7314 WI1270__.267
Olcott, Timothy 09/01/1848 18 NSE 80 8630 WI1300__.061
Owen, Abram 09/01/1848 7 SWNW 39.1 8414 WI1290__.345
Parker, Daniel 04/10/1839 28 NE 160 1633 WI1150__.494
Pesch, Johann 04/10/1856 24 SENW 40 19378 WI1480__.383
Pesh, John 03/01/1858 14 SWNE 40 24786 WI1590__.148
Pickering, Isaac H 02/22/1858 6 SWSE 40 18806 WI1500__.304
Pool, William 02/01/1848 20 WSW 80 6072 WI1250__.042
Pool, William 02/01/1848 20 ESW 80 6205 WI1250__.172
Rilling, Jacob 02/22/1858 12 SW 160 19738 WI1510__.142
Romaine, Benjamin 02/22/1858 3 SESE 40 21018 WI1520__.272
Romig, Jonas 03/01/1848 19 SWNE 40 5206 WI1230__.187
Sage, Charles D 11/02/1854 22 ENW 80 17626 WI1450__.355
Sausen, Adam 04/01/1856 24 NENW 40 17991 WI1460__.404
Sausen, Mathias 04/01/1856 35 NENE 40 17992 WI1460__.405
Sausen, Matthias 04/10/1856 23 NWNE 40 19762 WI1490__.108
Sausen, Matthias 04/10/1856 24 SWNW 40 19762 WI1490__.108
Schmoelders, Hubert 04/01/1856 36 SENW 40 18056 WI1460__.462
Simon, Joseph 02/22/1858 24 SENE 40 21099 WI1520__.344
Simon, Joseph 02/22/1858 24 NENE 40 24279 WI1580__.216
Sischo [Lischo], Herman A 02/22/1858 34 ENE 80 21554 WI1530__.264
Sischo, Herman 04/10/1856 34 NESE 40 18952 WI1480__.137
Sischo, Phineas W 02/22/1858 34 NWNE 40 21849 WI1540__.039
Smith, Evalina M 09/01/1848 32 SWNE 40 9022 WI1300__.449
Storm, Theodorus 02/22/1858 1 NENW 41.56 20428 WI1510__.391
Theisen, Peter 02/22/1858 13 NENE 40 23305 WI1560__.349
Theisen, Peter 10/02/1854 13 NWNE 40 16965 WI1440__.308
Theisen, Peter 02/22/1858 14 ENE 80 18129 WI1500__.206
Theisen, Peter 02/22/1858 24 NWNE 40 19739 WI1510__.143
Thull, John 02/22/1858 36 NESW 40 20427 WI1510__.390
Tull, Theodore 04/10/1856 22 NWSW 40 19761 WI1490__.107
Tull, Theodore 11/02/1854 22 ESW 80 17326 WI1450__.097
Tunno, Edward R 11/07/1837 17 WNE 80 1825 WI1160__.174
Tuttle, John W [Cancelled] 02/22/1858 15 SWSW 40 22886 WI1550__.487
Uelmen, Paul 04/02/1860 14 NWNE 40 25884 WI1610__.245
Van Gilder, Orren 02/22/1858 10 SENW 40 19800 WI1510__.167
Volkerts, Gerhard 08/01/1849 17 ENE 80 11683 WI1360__.096
Ward, John 02/22/1858 21 NWSE 40 21478 WI1530__.195
Ward, Thomas 04/01/1856 10 NSW 80 18308 WI1470__.181
Ward, Thomas 11/02/1854 35 SWNW 40 17661 WI1450__.387
Weaver, William 08/01/1849 20 WSE 80 11684 WI1360__.097
Wheeler, Alanson 09/01/1848 32 SNW 80 9016 WI1300__.443
Wilcox, Delos 08/01/1849 30 NWSE 40 11424 WI1350__.348
Wilcox, Delos 08/01/1849 30 ESW 80 11424 WI1350__.348
Willcox, Thomas S 07/01/1848 29 WSE 80 7238 WI1270__.191
Willcox, Thomas S 07/01/1848 29 SW 160 7239 WI1270__.192
Willcox, Thomas S 07/01/1848 30 ESE 80 7237 WI1270__.190
Wilson, James 02/01/1848 29 NE 160 6069 WI1250__.039
Woodworth, Emeline K 08/01/1849 30 NENE 40 11590 WI1360__.010
Wright, Gilbert 02/01/1848 7 WNE 80 5676 WI1240__.152
Wright, Gilbert 02/01/1848 18 SWSW 41.04 6198 WI1250__.165
Wright, Gilbert 03/01/1848 18 NWSW 40.73 5207 WI1230__.188
Wright, Gilbert 03/01/1848 18 NESW 40 5207 WI1230__.188
Wright, Gilbert 03/01/1848 18 SESW 40 5399 WI1230__.376
Wright, John 09/01/1849 29 NENW 40 12633 WI1380__.052

 

SECTION LIST | ALPHABETICAL LIST | NE QUARTER | SE QUARTER | SW QUARTER | NW QUARTER | FOND DU LAC CO PATENTS

Last Updated 1/30/2000

This site represents an ongoing project to document the history of the town of Mackford. If you have information to share, please contact Bob Schuster by email at rmschust@facstaff.wisc.edu or at 6020 Kristi Circle, Monona, Wisconsin 53716, (608) 221-1421.